Subscribe for the latest industry news

Members Log in

Click here to join as a member

Congratulations to our National Retirement Living Awards finalists!

We’re excited to announce the finalists for all six of the National Retirement Living Awards 2017.

The Awards will be presented on the Gold Coast on Monday 27 November at a gala awards ceremony, as part of the National Retirement Living Summit 2017.

Congratulations to all of our finalists, and we look forward to sharing more information about their achievements over the coming weeks and months.

Programmed Village Manager of the Year

NSW/ACT
Rachel Cartledge (IRT Macarthur, IRT Group)
Heather Charters (Tamworth Gardens Retirement Estate, Gannon Lifestyle Group)
Anne Jack and Chiquita Walsh (Murray Gardens Retirement Village, RetireAustralia)

QLD
Michelle Hutchins (Eureka Wynnum, Eureka Group)
Terry Byway (Buderim Gardens Retirement Village, Lendlease)

SA/NT
Alison Greatorex (Angle Vale Gardens Retirement Estate, Gannon Lifestyle Group)

VIC/TAS
Peter Hinck (Geelong Grove Retirement Village, Australian Unity)
Amanda Anthony (Beleura Village, Retirement Communities Australia)
Karen Tripney (Arilla Retirement Village, Stockland)

WA
Jemma Viney (Forest Lakes Lifestyle Village, Masonic Care WA)
Mark Hoebee (St Ives Centro, St Ives Retirement Living)

A regional winner will be announced from each area, before the national winner is named at the National Retirement Living Awards.

Ingenia Communities Future Retirement Living Leader of the Year

Georgia Hill (Assistant Development Manager, Stockland)
Ryan Lane (Regional Development Manager – NSW & ACT, Lendlease)
Theresa Watson (Projects Administrator, St Ives Retirement Living)

Award for Best Refurbishment

Anglicare Woodberry Village (Lipman)
Dougherty Apartments (PTW Architects and Growthbuilt)
Somerton Park Retirement Village (Stockland)
Long Island Retirement Village (Stockland)
Hibiscus Chancellor Park (Lendlease)
The Mornington (Longevity Group Australia)
Kingston Green (Plus Architecture)
Pinetree (Plus Architecture)

Award for Design Excellence

IRT Woodlands (IRT Group)
St Luke’s Green (Greengate)
Elements Retirement Living
The Clayfield by Aveo
Garden on Lindfield – The View Apartments (Lendlease)
The Grove (Lendlease)
Anglicare Lober Square (Lipman)
St Basil’s – The Grove (PTW Architects)
Mark Moran Vaucluse (Mark Moran Group)
St Joseph’s Mews (Villa Maria Catholic Homes)
Lifestyle Hastings (Lifestyle Communities)
Campbell Place (Australian Unity)
Peninsula Grange Retirement Village (Australian Unity)

Award for Marketing Excellence

Closebourne Village (Lendlease)
Warrigal Shell Cove (Warrigal)
The Terraces at Paddington (GBD Seniors Lifestyle Marketers)
The Baytree by Ardency; Ardency Aroona; Trebartha Apartments (Lendlease)
The Village Taigum (Village Retirement Group)
Angle Vale Gardens Retirement Estate (Gannon Lifestyle Group)
The Edition (Lendlease)

Award for Innovation

Weary Dunlop Retirement Village (Ryman Healthcare)
Mark Moran Vaucluse (Mark Moran Group)
SmartHome® (INS Lifeguard)
Stockland Benefits+ Health (Stockland)
The Residences at Cardinal Freeman (Stockland)
Aveo Springfield (Aveo)
Azure Blue Carina (Blue Care)
Elements Retirement Living
Rathdowne Place (Australian Unity)
Bethanie Gwelup Aged Care and Assisted Living Campus (Bethanie Group)